Meritus Hotels & Resorts is committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of your information. Our Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, process, manage, and protect your information. The same policy is adopted by hotels and resorts managed by Meritus, and by direct and indirect subsidiaries and affiliates of Meritus Hotels & Resorts. Please do not provide any personal data to us if you do not agree with our Privacy Policy.


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

We collect information unique to you as an individual, such as name, address, age, gender, birthdate, passport details, image, and credit card information.

We collect and use personal information if you make a booking through www.meritushotels.com, stay at any Meritus-managed hotel, purchase Meritus vouchers from Meritus Trove®, or become a member of any of our loyalty programmes such as Meritus Rewards® and Life and Style by Meritus®. 

We may also collect information through our third party service providers' use of technologies such as tracking tools, heatmap tools, analytic tools, and other simillar technologies.

Our primary goal in collecting your personal information is to serve you better. This includes communicating with you on relevant products, services, and offers, as well as accommodating your requests and enquiries, whether it is about a room reservation or about our loyalty programmes. We may also contact you for feedback after the provision of our services.

Your personal data may be used for purposes connected or relevant to our business, such as, amongst others:

  • complying with our legal obligations and requirements;
  • enforcing obligations owed to us;
  • research into the development of new products and services or improvement of our existing products and services;
  • accounting, risk management and record keeping;
  • carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; and
  • staff training.

If you have consented, we may use your personal data for the purposes of marketing our products and services (including hotels, restaurants, and loyalty programmes by Meritus), and those of our strategic partners and business associates for marketing and communication purposes, e.g., informing you of our latest activities, special offers and promotions. In order for us to market products and services which are of special interest and relevance to you, we may analyse and rely on your overall interaction with us (such as, but not limited to, your participation in promotions or events and your interactions with us).

If you have contacted us with any complaints, feedback, comments or suggestions, we may use and disclose your personal data (including your contact history) to respond to you.

When using your personal data to contact you for the above purposes, we may contact you via regular mail, fax, e-mail, SMS, telephone, social media, or any other means.

If you have provided your consent to continue receiving information on products, services, and special offers by Meritus and affiliates, you may withdraw this conscent at any time via the following methods:

  • clicking the Unsubscribe button located at the bottom of our emailers
  • contacting us through email (details found under the CONTACT US section)
  • updating your mailing preferences by logging in to your Meritus Rewards account here (for Meritus Rewards members only) 


COOKIE POLICY

A “cookie” is a small piece of data stored on the user’s computer by the website an Internet user is browsing. A cookie may be stored on your computer when browsing some our websites or when using our Meritus Hospitality mobile application. 

Cookies enable us to gather your browsing activity (pages you visited in the past or room packages you have clicked on) and understand you better so that we can tailor our products and services to your preferences.


DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We will not sell your data to third parties.

If you have consented to receiving marketing information from us, our strategic partners and business associates, we will be disclosing your personal data to them.  They will use your personal data only for the purposes you have consented to.

You agree that we may disclose or share your personal data with third parties who provide necessary services to us, such as:

  • service providers and data processors working on our behalf and providing services such as hosting and maintenance services, analysis services, e-mail messaging services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, marketing etc.; and
  • our consultants and professional advisers (such as accountants, lawyers, auditors).

We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities.

You fully understand and unambiguously consent that we may transfer your personal data to any location outside of Singapore for the purposes set out above. When transferring your personal data outside of Singapore we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.


SECURITY

All information gathered is stored in our secure servers and all precautions will be taken to ensure that the information you provide is protected against unauthorised or unintended access. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control.


AMENDMENT OF PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time.  The updated privacy policy will be made available at http://www.meritushotels.com/privacy-policy.html.


CONTACT US

To unsubscribe from all our mailing lists, kindly email us your details.

Meritus Hotels & Resorts
Email: dpo@meritushotels.com

Mandarin Orchard Singapore
Email: dpo.orchard@meritushotels.com  

Marina Mandarin Singapore
Email: dpo.marina@meritushotels.com

Meritus Pelangi Beach Resort & Spa, Langkawi
Please refer below for the Personal Date Protection Notice applicable to Malaysia
Email: dpo.pelangi@meritushotels.com

All requests for correction or for access to your personal data must be in writing to dpo.orchard@meritushotels.comdpo.marina@meritushotels.comdpo.pelangi@meritushotels.com or dpo@meritushotels.com. We will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days, and if that is not possible, we will inform you of the time by which we will respond to you.

We may be prevented by law from complying with any request that you may make. We may also decline any request that you may make if the law permits us to do so.

In many circumstances, we need to use your personal data in order for us to provide you with products or services which you require. If you do not provide us with the required personal data, or if you withdraw your consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal data for these purposes, it may not be possible for us to continue to serve you or provide you with the products and services that you require.

We may charge you a fee for responding to your request for access to the personal data which we hold about you, or for information about the ways in which we have (or may have) used your personal data. If a fee is to be charged, we will inform you of the amount beforehand and respond to your request after payment is received.